Privacy Policy | Take Justice Back

Privacy Policy

Take Justice Back Privacy Policy

Take Justice Back (TJB), operated by The American Association for Justice (AAJ), respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how AAJ collects, uses, and safeguards information on TakeJusticeBack.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser and operating system information. Cookies are used to track traffic statistics on TakeJusticeBack.com.

The "help" portion of the toolbar in most browsers will explain how to identify and disable cookies.

However, keep in mind that because cookies help us recognize your interaction with the website, they can make your experience on our website faster and easier.

Links

TJB contains links to other sites. Please be aware that AAJ is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, including those you may reach through banner ads placed on our site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

TJB implements commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We allow certain individuals or partner organizations access to visitor information. They use the information to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and civil and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

E-Mail Addresses

TJB visitors can choose to provide their email address to AAJ by taking action on an issue, registering as a Take Justice Back Activist, or by signing up to receive email correspondence from TJB. TJB regularly e-mails visitors who have provided their email to TJB with action items, legal, legislative, political, consumer, and other news that we believe may be of interest to you. 

With each e-mail sent from TJB, recipients are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving this type of e-mail message in the future. 

If you would like to opt out of certain types of e-mails right now, you may do so as follows:

If you are an AAJ Member and would like to review the privacy policy for Justice.org, click here.

Sharing Your Email Address Pursuant to AAJ Policy

Your email address will only be used by AAJ and its affiliates and related entities. We do not sell or rent email addresses to anyone outside AAJ. 

How We Use Your Information

Once collected, we may use your contact information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to):

  • Answer your emails or online requests
  • Deliver news updates and action items
  • Deliver and process surveys
  • Personalize and improve the usability of the Site
  • Share with third parties as required by law or to protect AAJ as described below
  • Share your information with elected officials and petition receipts using CQRC Engage

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information about 2011). To obtain this information please write to us at: American Association of Justice 777 6th Street, NW, Suite 200, Washington, DC, 20001. Please include your full name and address and AAJ Member Number, if applicable.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

AAJ complies with CASL. Non-AAJ Members or Associates who have provided us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs as defined under CASL) unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs.

Sharing Your Information 

AAJ may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on AAJ; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AAJ; or (c) protect the personal safety of AAJ personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.